Privacy Policy

Information on the processing of personal data of users of the website of “https://www.apgmed.com”

Articles 13 and 14 of Regulation 2016/679 / EU (hereinafter also “GDPR”)

Why this notice

Beauty & Business spa, (hereinafter the “Owner”) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and wants you to feel safe both during the simple navigation of the site and in case you decide to register by providing us with your personal data to use of our services made available to Users and / or Customers. On this page, the Data Controller intends to provide some information on the processing of personal data relating to users who visit or consult the website accessible electronically from the address www.apgmed.com (the “Site”). The information is provided only for the website in question and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user via links (for which reference is made to the respective privacy policies / information). The reproduction or use of pages, materials and information contained within the Site, by any means and on any medium, is not permitted without the prior written consent of the Owner. Copying and / or printing is permitted for personal and non-commercial use only (for requests and clarifications, contact the Data Controller at the addresses indicated below). Other uses of the contents, services and information present on this site, and in general of any type of data, even exclusively technical, accessible in any way from this site are not allowed.

With regard to the contents offered and the information provided, the Owner will ensure that the contents of the Site are reasonably updated and revised, without offering any guarantee on the adequacy, accuracy or completeness of the information provided, explicitly declining any responsibility for any errors of omission in the information provided on the Site.

Origin – Navigation data

The Data Controller informs that the personal data provided by you and acquired at the same time as the request for information and / or contact, registration on the site and use of services via smartphone or any other tool used to access the Internet, as well as the data necessary for the provision of these services, including the navigation data and the data used for the possible purchase of the products and services offered but also the so-called data only of “navigation” of the site by Users, will be treated in compliance with the applicable legislation. The computer systems and software procedures used for the operation of this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of the Internet. This information is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes the “IP addresses” or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in the submit the request to the web server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the web server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the IT environment of the user. These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check the correct functioning of the Site. It should be noted that the aforementioned data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of computer crimes against the Site. or to other sites connected or linked to it: except for this possibility, the data on web contacts do not persist for more than a few days.

Origin – Data provided by the user

The Data Controller collects, stores and processes your personal data in order to provide the products and services offered on the Site, or for legal obligations. With regard to some specific Services and Products, the Data Controller may also process your data for commercial purposes. In such cases, a specific, separate, optional and always revocable consent will be requested with the methods and at the addresses indicated below.

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated in the appropriate section of the Site, as well as the compilation of questionnaires, communication via chat, push notification via APP, social network, call center where present, etc., involves the subsequent acquisition of some of your personal data, including those collected through the use of the Apps and related services, necessary to respond to requests. We also point out that when using the mobile connection to access digital content and services offered directly by the Data Controller or by our Partners, it may be necessary to transfer your personal data to such third parties. We point out that you could access the Site or connect to areas where you could be enabled to publish information using blogs or message boards, communicate with others, for example coming from the Owner’s page on Facebook®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Youtube®, Twitter® and other social networking sites, review products and offers and post comments or content. Before interacting with these areas, we invite you to carefully read the General Conditions of Use taking into account that, in certain circumstances, the information you publish can be viewed by anyone with access to the Internet and all the information you include in your publications may be read, collected and used by third parties.

Purpose of the processing and legal basis

The data are processed for the purposes:

  • strictly connected and necessary to register on the Site, to the services and / or Apps developed or made available by the Data Controller, to use the related information services, to manage contact requests or information, for the purchase of products and services when offered through the Site;
  • for functional activities related to the management of User / Customer requests and the sending of feedback which may include the transmission of promotional material;
  • related to the fulfillment of obligations under EU and national regulations, the protection of public order, the detection and prosecution of crimes;
  • direct marketing, i.e. sending advertising material, direct sales, carrying out market research or commercial communication of products and / or services offered by the Data Controller; this activity may also concern products and services of companies of the Alfa Parf Group of which the Owner is a part and be performed by sending advertising / information / promotional material and / or invitations to participate in initiatives, events and offers aimed at rewarding users / customers, carried out using “traditional” methods (by way of example, paper mail and / or calls from an operator), or by means of “automated” contact systems (by way of example SMS and / or MMS, telephone calls without the intervention of ‘operator, e-mail, fax, interactive applications), pursuant to art. 130 c. 1 and 2 of Legislative Decree 196/03 and subsequent amendments;

The provision of data for the purposes referred to in points 1), 2) and 3), connected to a pre-contractual and / or contractual phase or functional to a user’s request or provided for by a specific regulatory provision, is mandatory and failing that, it will not be possible to receive information and access any services requested; with regard to point 4) of this Notice, the consent to the processing of data by the user / customer is instead free and optional and always revocable without consequences on the usability of the products and services except for the impossibility for the Data Controller to keep updated on new initiatives or on particular promotions or advantages that may be available to users / customers.

The Data Controller may send commercial communications relating to products and / or services similar to those already provided, using the e-mail coordinates, or the paper ones, indicated by you on those occasions, to which you can always object by following the methods indicated in the communication itself.

Methods, logic of processing, storage times and security measures

The processing is also carried out with the aid of electronic or automated means and is carried out by the Data Controller and / or by third parties which the Data Controller may use to store, manage and transmit the data. The data processing will be carried out with the logic of organization and processing of your personal data, also relating to the logs originating from the access and use of the services made available via the web, of the products and services used related to the aforementioned purposes and, in any case, with the ” adoption of adequate measures for data security and confidentiality. Personal data will be kept for the time strictly necessary to pursue the purpose for which they are collected, without prejudice to different timescales imposed by law or functional to the need to defend a right in court. Precisely with reference to the protection aspects of personal data, the user / customer is invited to report to the Data Controller any circumstances or events from which a potential “breach of personal data (data breach)” may arise in order to allow an immediate evaluation and ” adoption of any actions aimed at countering this event by sending a communication to privacy@alfaparfgroup.com. The measures adopted by the Data Controller do not exempt the user / customer from paying the necessary attention to the use, where required, of a password / PIN of adequate complexity, which he will have to update periodically, especially in the event that he assumes that they have been violated / known by third parties. as well as carefully guard and make inaccessible to third parties, in order to avoid improper and unauthorized use.

Cookies

A cookie is a short string of text that is sent to your browser and, possibly, saved on your computer (alternatively on your smartphone / tablet or any other tool used to access the Internet); such sending generally occurs every time you visit a website. The Owner uses cookies for various purposes, allowing you, for example, to keep the connection to the protected area active while browsing through the pages of the site. The cookies stored on your terminal cannot be used to retrieve any data from your hard disk, transmit computer viruses or identify and use your e-mail address. Each cookie is unique in relation to the browser and device you use to access the Website. Generally, the purpose of cookies is to allow the website to function and make the user’s experience in using it effective and efficient. although cookies can be used to send advertising messages (as specified below). For more information on what cookies are and how they work, you can consult the “All about cookies” website http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Areas of communication and data transfer

For the pursuit of the aforementioned purposes, the Data Controller may communicate and have the personal data of users / customers processed in Italy and abroad by third parties with whom we have relationships, where these third parties provide services at our request. We will provide these third parties only with the information necessary to perform the requested services, taking all measures to protect your personal data. The data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area if this is necessary for the management of your contractual relationship. In this case, the recipients of the data will be subjected to protection and security obligations equivalent to those guaranteed by the Data Controller.

In the case of use of services offered directly by Partners, we will provide only the data strictly necessary for their execution. In any case, only the data necessary for the pursuit of the intended purposes will be disclosed and the guarantees applicable to data transfers to third countries will be applied, where required. We may also disclose personal data to our commercial service providers, for marketing reasons, appointed as external data processors for this purpose. Furthermore, personal data may be communicated to the competent public subjects and authorities for the purposes of compliance with regulatory obligations or to ascertain responsibility in the event of computer crimes against the site as well as communicated to, or allocated to, third parties (as managers or, in the case of suppliers of electronic communications services, independent owners), who provide IT and telematic services (eg: hosting, management and development of websites) and which the Data Controller uses for the carrying out tasks and activities of a technical and organizational nature that are instrumental to the functioning of the website. The subjects belonging to the above categories operate as separate Data Controllers or as Managers appointed for this purpose by the Data Controller.

Personal data may also be known by the employees / consultants of the Data Controller who are specially trained and authorized to process them.

The categories of recipients to whom the data may be communicated is available by contacting the Data Controller at the addresses indicated below.

Rights of interested parties

You can exercise the rights recognized by the law at any time:

  1. access your personal data, obtaining evidence of the purposes pursued by the Data Controller, the categories of data involved, the recipients to whom they may be communicated, the applicable retention period, the existence of automated decision-making processes;
  2. obtain without delay the correction of inaccurate personal data concerning you;
  3. obtain, in the cases provided for by law, the cancellation of your data;
  4. obtain the limitation of the processing or to oppose it, in the cases provided for by law;
  5. in the case of automated decision-making processes, including profiling, oppose if the conditions provided for by law are met;
  6. ask for the portability of the data you have provided to the Data Controller, that is to say to receive them in a structured format, commonly used and readable by an automatic device, also to transmit such data to another holder, without any impediment by the Data Controller. , in the cases provided for by law;
  7. lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for the protection of personal data. 

For the treatments referred to in point 4) of the purposes, the Customer can always revoke the consent and exercise the right to object to direct marketing (in “traditional” and “automated” form). The opposition, in the absence of any indication to the contrary, will refer to both traditional and automated communications.

The Data Controller and the Personal Data Protection Officer

The data controller is Beauty & Business s.p.a. with registered office in via Cesare Cantu 1, 20123 Milan and operational headquarters in Via Ciserano snc, 24046 Osio Sotto (BG).

The above rights may be exercised at the request of the interested party by email to privacy@alfaparfgroup.com.

The use of the Website, including those intended for tablets and / or smartphones, by the Customer and / or the User implies full knowledge and acceptance of the content and any information included in this version of information published by the Owner in the time in which the site is accessed. The Owner informs that this information can be changed without notice and therefore recommends a periodic reading.

This privacy statement was updated on November 26, 2019. 

 

INFORMATION ON THE USE OF COOKIES

By means of this information on cookies Beauty & Business s.p.a. with registered office in via Cesare Cantu 1, 20123 Milan and operational headquarters in Via Ciserano snc, 24046 Osio Sotto (BG), (hereinafter, “Company”), as Data Controller, intends to illustrate the types of cookies that are used by the website www.apgmed.com, as well as the related purposes and methods of use and management.

This cookie policy is an integral part of the information on the processing of personal data, which can be consulted at the link at the bottom of each page of our website. 

WHAT COOKIES ARE

From a general point of view, cookies are small text strings that the websites visited by the user send to his terminal (usually the browser), where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same websites at the next visit of the same. user.

While browsing on a specific website, the user can receive on his terminal both the cookies of the same website visited, and cookies that are instead sent from different websites or web servers (ie cookies of “third parties “), On which some elements may reside (such as, for example, images, maps, sounds, specific links to pages of other domains, etc.) that are shown on the website that the same user is visiting.

Cookies can generally be used for different purposes such as, for example, for the execution of computer authentication, for monitoring sessions, for storing information on specific configurations regarding users who access the server, for profiling purposes, etc.

FIRST PARTY COOKIES

First-party cookies are cookies that are installed on the user’s terminal and managed directly by the Company through this website.

The Company may use cookies for several reasons. In some parts of our site, cookies are essential and without them the user would not be able to use our services. The Company is always looking for ways to improve its website and to make it easier to get to know the related services. To do this, it is important to understand how our services and website are used. Cookies also help us to provide the user with a better and richer experience, for example, by suggesting information that may be of greater interest to the user.

Navigation or session cookies

“Navigation” or “session” cookies are essential to allow the user to move around our website, to carry out the activities strictly necessary for the functioning of the site itself and, therefore, to ensure normal navigation and use. These cookies are not stored permanently on the user’s computer and, consequently, disappear when the browser is closed.

The use of these cookies and the processing of the treatments connected to them does not require the prior consent of the user in accordance with the regulations in force. However, the user can choose to deny consent to the installation of these cookies through the settings of their browser, aware of the fact that such a choice could negatively affect their stay on our website.

Functionality cookies

“Functionality” cookies – so-called technical cookies – allow our website to remember certain user choices (such as, for example, the communication of its geographical position), in order to provide the latter with a more personalized and optimized navigation (such as, for example, the search and identification of the center closest to the geographical position communicated by the user).

It should be noted that these cookies are not used by the Company for the purpose of profiling the user’s web browsing, but only allow the customization of the service provided by the Company. The information collected through these cookies is anonymous.

Functional cookies are not essential for the operation of our website, but they improve the quality and the user’s browsing experience. Consequently, if these cookies are not accepted, the yield and functionality of www.apgmed.com may be lower and access to certain site content may be limited.

The use of these cookies and the processing of the treatments connected to them do not require the user’s prior consent. However, the user can choose to deny consent to the installation of these cookies through the settings of their browser.

 

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

When a user browses our website, some cookies may be stored that are not controlled and managed by the Company. This happens, for example, if the user visits a page that includes the contents of a third party website. Consequently, the user will receive cookies from these third-party services.

The following table shows the third-party cookies present on www.apgmed.com. These cookies fall under the direct and exclusive responsibility of the third party who installs them on the user’s terminal and are divided into the following macro-categories:

Analytical: these are the cookies used to collect and analyze statistical information on the number of users and visits to the website;

Advertising: this category includes cookies used to provide advertising services within a specific website;

Widgets: some widgets made available by social networks (such as, for example, the Facebook, Twitter and Google+ buttons) can use their own cookies to facilitate interaction with the reference social network, allowing the user to share the contents of a certain page of our website. Disabling these third-party cookies does not compromise the use of the site, if not with reference only to the possibility of rapid content sharing. Some of the third-party cookies could also be used for user profiling purposes and to collect information concerning the preferences expressed by the user himself while browsing the Internet.

Some of the third-party cookies could also be used for user profiling purposes and to collect information concerning the preferences expressed by the user himself while browsing the Internet. For more details on third-party cookies also used for profiling purposes, see the table below.

If the user does not wish to receive third-party cookies on their terminal, they can, through the links below, access the information and consent forms of these third parties and exclude their receipt. As regards, in particular, the cookies used by third parties also for profiling purposes, it should be noted that these cookies are not managed by B&B and that, consequently, B&B has no direct and / or indirect access to the information collected through their use.

Cookie Cookie name Type and Function Profiling Link
Google Analytics __utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmt
__utmz
__ga
Analytical
These cookies are generally used to distinguish users and browsing sessions, to identify new visits or new browsing sessions and to keep information which explain the user’s reaction to the content of the site.
Yes Google Privacy Policy

Disabling of Google Analytics
accounts.google.com ACCOUNT_CHOOSER, GALX,
GAPS, GMAIL_RTT, OTZ, PREF,
GALX, GAPS, GoogleAccountsLocale_session,
HSID, LSID, LSOSID, NID, PREF, RMME, S,
SAPISID, SID, SSID
These cookies follow the user to login and Share through the Google account. Yes Google Privacy Policy
Google Maps sid
sapisid
apisid
ssid
hsid
nid
pref
Widgets
Even if B&B has no control over this type of cookie set by Google,Google Maps cookies would appear to include a series of information to measure the numberand the behavior of Google Maps users.
Yes Google Privacy Policy
Facebook Datr
fr
locale
reg_ext_ref
reg_fb_gate
reg_fb_ref
lu
Widgets
When a user is authenticated through Facebook or is using the social network services,
these cookies allow the user to comment and share content with their friends.
Yes Facebook Privacy Policy
Twitter Guest_id Widgets
Twitter user’s cookie ID.
Yes Twitter Privacy Policy

 

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES

Where the user intends to disable one or more cookies used by this website, we suggest expressing their choices through the information and consent forms of third parties listed in this statement.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. Nevertheless, it is possible to choose not to accept cookies through the settings of the browser used. In any case, it is advisable not to disable the use of cookies, since this may prevent you from moving freely from one page to another and enjoying all the features of our website.

Below are the links containing the instructions on how to do this in the most popular browsers:

Internet Explorer
Mozilla Firefox
Google Chrome
Apple Safari
Opera

For more information on cookies, you can connect to the website www.youronlinechoices.com to obtain information on how to delete or manage cookies based on the browser used and to manage preferences for the use of third-party cookies.

USER RIGHTS

Beauty & Business s.p.a., with registered office in via Cesare Cantu 1, 20123 Milan and operational headquarters in Via Ciserano snc, 24046 Osio Sotto (BG).

The user may, at any time and without any formalities, exercise the rights listed below by sending a communication to the e-mail address privacy@alfaparfgroup.com

Right to access personal data and other rights

The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him, even if not yet registered, and their communication in an intelligible form.

The interested party has the right to obtain the indication:

  • the origin of personal data;
  • of the purposes and methods of the processing;
  • of the logic applied in case of processing carried out with the aid of electronic tools;
  • the identity of the owner, manager and the designated representative;
  • the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the State, managers or agents.

The interested party has the right to obtain:

  • updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;
  • the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including data which need not be kept for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
  • the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case in which this fulfillment is revealed impossible or involves the use of means that are manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

The interested party has the right to object, in whole or in part:

  • for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning him, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection;
  • to the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication “.

By continuing to browse the pages of the website www.apgmed.com without making your choices through the consent forms provided by this information, the user gives his consent to the installation of cookies.

Subscribe to the newsletter to stay up to date on APG MEDICAL news

subscribe

"Le informazioni presenti sul sito https://www.apgmed.com/ e i contenuti in qualunque forma realizzati, (testi, immagini, anche fotografiche, descrizioni tecniche e non, ecc.), riguardano dispositivi medici, hanno carattere informativo e non hanno alcuna natura pubblicitaria.

Le informazioni sono rivolte esclusivamente a operatori professionali che vogliano acquisire conoscenze in merito ai dispositivi medici prodotti da APG Medical.

Quanto sopra a tutela del consumatore ed in ottemperanza alla normativa vigente (art. 21, d.lgs. 24 febbraio 1997, n. 46) nonché alle Nuove linee guida della pubblicità sanitaria concernente i dispositivi medici, dispositivi medico-diagnostici in vitro e presidi medico chirurgici del 28 Marzo 2013".